If I own a property with my brother and he lives on it rent free while I pay rent, what legal recourse do I have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I own a property with my brother and he lives on it rent free while I pay rent, what legal recourse do I have?

We inherited the property after our parents deaths. He does not want us to move into the house that is half mine. What legal rights do I have?

Asked on May 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You and your brother have equal rights to the property.  So you have just as much of a right to move in to the home as he does.  Now, how you want to exercise that right is a different story.  You do not want to start a family fued I am sure but you do need to let him know that you wish to exercise the same right he has and that you hope to do so amicably.  If it does not work out then I would seek legal help to discuss your options.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption