What to do when a former company lies about whatyou did on the job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do when a former company lies about whatyou did on the job?

My former company told the company that i am trying to work for now that Inever drove a combination vehicle for them. This is making it difficult to get a job. Is this legal of them to lie in this manner?

Asked on October 11, 2010 under Employment Labor Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not legal to lie. Lying in a context like this could be either defamation--the making of a false statement of fact, which damages a person's reputation and/or makes others not want to work with him--or it could possibly be tortious interference with a contractual relationship (the attempted or desired work relationship). You might consult with an attorney, who can evaluate all the details of your specific situation and see whether you can sue for damages or at least for an order forcing them to tell the truth. Before doing so, take a moment and ask yourself if they are in fact lying: that is, did what you do not quite meet the definition of driving a combination vehicle? Or was driving something like that not actually part of your job, so even if you did it, you were not supposed to have (and there is no official record of you so doing)? In those cases, what they are saying may not be untruthful.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption