If I was convicted of summary retail theft 11 years ago, how do I expunge this conviction so that it doesn’t show up when employers do a criminal record check?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was convicted of summary retail theft 11 years ago, how do I expunge this conviction so that it doesn’t show up when employers do a criminal record check?

I have been arrest free since then.

Asked on April 4, 2013 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You'll need to petition the convictiong court for an "expungement". This is a legal tool used to clear a first-time offender's criminal history record of a misdemeanor (and is some states even a felony). To get started google the name of the state in which the offense occurrred and then add the word expungment. You should find most of the relevant information right on-line. However, if the process is too tedious and time-consuming you may want to ask an attorney to do it for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption