What to do if my home owner insurance company denies my claim?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my home owner insurance company denies my claim?

About 3 months ago a hail storm damaged my roof badly. I filed a claim with my insurance company. Initially the insurer sent an inspector and concluded the roof was damaged. However later the insurer sent another consultant to check the roof again and I was told the roof was fine. I hired an independent inspector to double check, he confirmed the roof was damaged and needed major repair work. I reported my findling to the insurer. They only agreed to pay less than half of the cost. Today when I called the insurer again to follow up, they told me the case was closed and my claim was denied. What do I do?

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

david slater / david p.slater, esq.

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If your policy covers this type of damage, you will have to pursue the claim.  Your policy will explain how you may prcoeed. Read it.  You may need your inspector to tesfify for you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption