I received a capias arrest warrant stemming from a creditor suing me but I did not go to court, can I be arrested?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I received a capias arrest warrant stemming from a creditor suing me but I did not go to court, can I be arrested?

The amount I was sued for was under $2,500.

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Catherine Taylor / Broadbent & Taylor

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A capias arrest warrant is not the same as a criminal arrest warrant. A capiaas arrest warrant is a civil arrest warrant and allows for you to be arrested for the purpose of being brought into court for a hearing, not to jail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption