What to do if my landlord is selling the property that I’m living in and took pictures of our personal property and posted them on the internet without our permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my landlord is selling the property that I’m living in and took pictures of our personal property and posted them on the internet without our permission?

We feel like our right to privacy was violated. Her listing agent has been notified, by me, that we did not authorize her to take photos of the interior of the house. He advised me to take it up with her. My concern not only that our personal belonging are on the internet for the world to see but that photos were taken of my kids room and their belongings. I am an extremely private person and I do not want the world viewing my things or to know that children live here, not to mention which room of the house they sleep in. Can she legally do this?

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, a landlord or his agent may not post pictures of a tenant's possessions without consent. You could, if you felt strongly enough, sue the landlord and/or the agent for a court order (injunction) directing them to remove these pictures. However, the internet being what it is, bear in mind that there will still be older or cached versions of the website out there with the pictures--once something is on the web, it is almost impossible to purge it completely/.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption