My probation sentence just ended but I still owe a fine, what could happen if I don’t pay it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My probation sentence just ended but I still owe a fine, what could happen if I don’t pay it?

Asked on June 22, 2011 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If a condition of your probation included paying the fine, your probation could be revoked. If you don't pay the fine and the prosecution finds out, you could have a warrant issued aganst you for failing to meet the condition of your sentence.  You should consider putting together a payment plan if you cannot afford to pay it all at once. This way, you won't get into trouble and you are paying at least a little at a time. Consider talking to your criminal defense counsel about the issue and see if you can formulate a payment plan in writing with the appropriate party so you pay in a timely fashion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption