What to do if I didn’t get paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I didn’t get paid?

I noticed my direct deposit had not gone through on payday, and questioned my employer. He said that since there was no time card, I must not have worked. I remember working, and I remember clocking in and out that weekend. I deserve what I worked for and feel as if my employer is trying to stiff me.

Asked on January 30, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you didn't get your legally earned wages, then you can do 1 of 2 things. First, you can sue your empoyer in small claims court. Second, you can file a wage claim with your state's department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption