Can I be fired for having a 2md job?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I be fired for having a 2md job?

I’ve been with a company for many, many years. I have a contract with them that states that I cannot have outside employment without written consent. I’ve asked for consent. The 2nd job is completely different and not in any way competitive with my employer. The reason I am looking for a second job is because I need the income to support my family. With my current job, I am unable to make ends meet and am paid on the low scale for full-time employment. What can happen to me if I work this second job without their consent?

Asked on January 30, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Unless you are given consent by your company or the terms of a union agreement or employment contract gives you the right to outside employment, then yes you can be terminated for having a second job. The fact is that an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent legally actionable discrimnation/retaliation. Actually, a worker can be fired for this reason, any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. This is called "at will" employment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption