What steps you should take if someone has falsely accused you of rape?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What steps you should take if someone has falsely accused you of rape?

Midway through, she had doubts and wanted to stop. The next day I hear that she told her friends I raped her. No rape kit was done and at this point only a few friends know about this.

Asked on May 12, 2013 under Personal Injury, District of Columbia

Answers:

Anthony Van Johnson / VANJOHNSON LAW FIRM, L.L.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to immediately retain the services of an attorney.  Also, you need to contact a bonding company in order to find out what documentation and information they will need to post a bond, in the event of an arrest.  If she makes an allegation to law enforcement, there is a strong likelihood that you will be contacted by a detective requesting to meet with  you to discuss the allegations.  You will want to have an attorney speak with the detective and make a decision re: the police interview.  You will also need to provide the names and contact information for these "friends" who the alleged victim spoke to.  The attorney can then obtain statements from any witnesses.  The charge of rape is one of the "7 deadly sins", as pertains to the legal system.  In Georgia, only a Superior Court Judge can grant a bond on a rape charge.  Accordingly, you will need an attorney to petition the court for a bond, in the event you are arrested.  The attorney can also negotiate with the Detective and Assistant District Attorney in an attempt to obtain a "consent" for a bond.  But, you should know that many judges will either not grant a bond on a rape charge or set the bond so high that the Defendant is unable to post bond.  Consult with an attorney immediately.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption