Can an employer announce to employees that their conversations will be recorded?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an employer announce to employees that their conversations will be recorded?

We have office women in our POA that have spread many lies about those they don’t like. Can Board members announce to them that we will record our conversations in order to protect ourselves? Some employees are lying about people. Can we protect ourselves by recording openly?

Asked on August 12, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Under PA law, it is a crime to record a conversation unless all parties to the conversation consent. Accordingly, you need to inform your employees of such recordings. If they continue in their employment, then they are deemed to have implicity given their consent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption