What is the time limit for distribution of funds after settlement of a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the time limit for distribution of funds after settlement of a case?

Asked on May 14, 2013 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

There isn't any set time limit for distribution of funds from a personal injury settlement.  If you haven't received the funds within a reasonable time such as a few weeks, contact the insurance carrier and find out what is causing the delay and when you can expect to receive the funds.

If you are represented by an attorney in your personal injury case, contact the attorney to inquire what is causing the delay and when you will receive the funds.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption