what should i expect when im being charged with check fraud?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what should i expect when im being charged with check fraud?

Its my first offense, and its against me and my lifelong friend. It was stollen checks from an woman i became very close too, and i had every intention of paying her back.I did not truthfully know the extent in which the money was being cashed, but im gna take responsibility for half of everything. Im in the process of selling my car to pay her back, even tho i did not know about the whole 3500.00. Will this help me, and what should i be doing rght now to get ready? Im so horrified and never been involved in anything like this i dont know what to do??

Asked on June 9, 2009 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You should not take responsibility for anything without first consulting with a criminal defense attorney.  If you do, you could end up incriminating yourself with respect to conduct and/or crimes that you did not commit.  Criminal allegations are serious matters, and you should not be making statements to police, prosecutors, or co-defendants without the appropriate legal counsel.  Your next step, which will help you the most, should be to consult with and/or retain an experienced criminal defense attorney.  Your failure to do so may result in your jeopardizing your rights as well as potentially missing opportunities to resolve this matter in the most favorable manner possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption