What constitutes abandoned property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes abandoned property?

I am an acupuncturist. For 5 years I had rented space to a massage therapist within my business. When she left 8 years ago she left several items behind. She said I can keep as a gift, a specific antique buffet which we used in our front lobby. While she made it quite clear that this buffet was a gift for me to keep, she said that she would eventually be back for several other items she left behind. I had no contact with her for 8 years. She did resurface last year to claim various items which she said were her grandmothers. Those I gladly let her take.Today she called and wants the antique buffet back. She claims that she never gave it as a gift and wants it back. Even if it wasn’t a gift, wouldn’t this be abandoned property?

Asked on April 3, 2014 under Business Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Ordinarily under the laws of all states in this country when the owner of property has no possession of the items for more than a year when such is a voluntary act as in your matter, the items are deemed abandoed. I suggest a certified letetr to the massage therapist stating unless you receive written instructions from her in 30 days as to the items you will deem them abandoned and dispose of the items as you see fit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption