Is it possible to obtain a trademark on a somewhat public figure’s name, the purpose of which would be to print on T-shirts?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to obtain a trademark on a somewhat public figure’s name, the purpose of which would be to print on T-shirts?

One other thing I should point out is that the person’s name just happens to be 2 regular, everyday words. For example “Almond Butter”. Is there any problems with doing this?

Asked on April 3, 2014 under Business Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You would need to check with the Arizona Secretary of State's office to inquire whether anyone else has already registered the trademark/tradename in Arizona.  If it is too common of an expression, such as Iced Tea, you may not be allowed to tradename it, especially if there is nothing unusual about the spelling and/or capitalization.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption