what should i do i was marked 25 percent at fault when the other driver blew the stopsign and hit me

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what should i do i was marked 25 percent at fault when the other driver blew the stopsign and hit me

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Accident Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

You should take your case to a lawyer, who can give you advice after she or he gets all of the unique facts of this accident.  One place to find qualified attorneys is our website, http://attorneypages.com

That at-fault percentage is really no more than the opinion of a police officer -- or of an adjuster trying to save the other driver's insurance company some money.  A court -- a jury, or a judge sitting without a jury -- gets the last word, if you want to fight them.  There are a lot of ways an insurance company lawyer can try to persuade a jury that his client wasn't entirely to blame, and those lawyers consider it a "win," for example, if they can get the driver whose car their client tail-ended to be found 10 % at fault. That's their job. You need a lawyer on your side to fight back!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption