What would happen if I don’t pay a judgment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would happen if I don’t pay a judgment?

I cannot afford to pay a credit card. I haven’t paid on it between 4 and 6 years. It started out as around a $2000 debt, but now it’s around $5000 with fees and interest. They are suing me. I cannot afford a lawyer and I cannot afford to file bankruptcy. What would happen if I never went to court and never paid the judgment will be awarded. My take home pay is only around $150 a week.

Asked on September 30, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You may be what is known as "judgment proof" if you don't have assets--including any real estate or vehicles--which are worth something to a creditor. Your income is too low to be garnished; that would leave a lien on real property or execution on other property (i.e. forcing a sale of some of your belongings) as the only way to collect from you. Obviously, if don't own real property, it can't be liened; and apart of from artwork or jewlery, usually vehicles are the only thing worth creditors going after (though they are allowed to go after TVs, appliances, etc., with some restrictions). Therefore, it may be that you don't have enough for a creditor to actually collect from you, though again, they can try to collect from whatever you have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption