WHAT CAN HAPPEN TO A CO-SIGNER WHEN A CAR HAS BEEN INVOLVED IN A ACCIDENT WITH NO LISCENED DRIVER?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

WHAT CAN HAPPEN TO A CO-SIGNER WHEN A CAR HAS BEEN INVOLVED IN A ACCIDENT WITH NO LISCENED DRIVER?

I HAVE A COSIGNER FOR A VECHILE I GOT , MY SON DROVE THE CAR WITH NO LISCENSE AND GOT INTO A ACCIDNET, I HAD INS BUT IT DIDNT COVER WITH NO LISCENSE DRIVER, THE OTHER CAR WAS AT COST OF OVER 17,000 DOLLARS, IT WENT TO COLLECTION, WHAT CAN I DO TO GET CO-SIGNER OFF IT AND WHAT COULD HAPPEND TO HER? I WANT TO TAKE RESPONSILBILTY OF IT AND DONT KNOW HOW TO LEGALIZE IT TO RELEAVE HER FORM ANY RESPOSIBILTY. CAN U HELP ME HERE PLEASE?

Asked on May 22, 2009 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

N. K., Member, Iowa and Illinois Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Usually, the only way to remove the co-signer from the contract is if the creditor agrees to it. Sometimes, the contract terms will provide for a way to remove the co-signer from the contract. Read the vehicle contract and see if that is allowed.

If you are the only person listed as the owner of the car, then the co-signer is probably safe from any potential lawsuit arising from the car accident (depending on the fact situations). But she is liable for payment of the vehicle you bought.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption