Should I fight the ticket?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Should I fight the ticket?

I was in a car accident. I was in the left lane and had pulled up a little to wait for a gap to turn . The light turned yellow before i turned and i decided to go just before it turned red. a car went through about the time i was half way and hit me. i got the ticket. i want him to pay half of it. my reason is because it states in my book that you are required to stop at a yellow unless you can not do so safetly. and if you cant…not to speed through it but drive cautiously through. I am not sure to fight it or just pay up.

Asked on May 23, 2009 under Accident Law, Michigan

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I would suggest that you talk to an attorney about this, for two reasons:  one is that all the details of this case are important, for sound advice, and what shows up in the police report will matter, and the other is that this might not just be about the ticket, but there might be a civil lawsuit that gets filed after the traffic ticket case is decided.  One place to look for a qualified lawyer is our website, http://attorneypages.com

I'm sure the "book" you've referred to also says that you have to make sure that it's safe before making a turn across oncoming traffic!  There are too many variations, on this very common sort of accident, to tell you who's fault this was -- and typically, it's partly both drivers' fault and the question is how much fault for each one -- without the details.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption