What should I do

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do

my ex girlfriend accused me of stealing her
money. She reported to the case to the
police. The police issued a warrant for my
arrest. What should I do

Asked on February 4, 2017 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Having legal counsel at this poiint is advisable since this is a criminal matter. You really should consult directly with a criminal law attorney. The fact is that warrants don't expire so you can be picked up at any time. That having been said, until you get a lawyer, do not speak with the police. You are under no duty to do so, even if they come to your house.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption