If I just found out that my rental home is in a sheriff’s sale in 2 days, can I be thrown out on the street then?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I just found out that my rental home is in a sheriff’s sale in 2 days, can I be thrown out on the street then?

My landlord is in FBI custody. I need to know if whoever purchases the property has to go through a legal process to make me move or if they can just put me out on the street. There is no way for me to find somewhere to move in 2 days. I am scared to death of what can happen? The landlord didn’t tell me anything.

Asked on April 11, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the property that you are renting is subject to a foreclosure sale by the lender who has a mortgage or trust deed on it, and assuming you are current on your lease payments, you cannot be legally evicted by the new landlord under 2010 federal law for a while.

Under this law, if you are on a month-to-month lease, the new landlord must give you at least 90 days to vacate the unit. If you have a term remaining on your lease, for example a one year lease with 4 months left, you get to finish out your term so long as you stay current on the lease.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption