Getting a Conviction Vacated From My Record

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Getting a Conviction Vacated From My Record

Pleaded guilty to reckless endangerment. Misdemeanor.

A couple years later arrested for assault. Went to trial twice. Jury
found my guilty on the second trial and then the case was dismissed
by the judge.

My criminal history ONLY shows the reckless endangerment.

In Washington State you cannot have a conviction vacated if you have
been convicted of a crime since the conviction you wish to have
vacated.

Does this mean that I cannot get the reckless endangerment vacated?

Asked on February 4, 2017 under Criminal Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If your later case was dismissed, then there was no conviction. Therefore if in fact your state allows for expungments of misdemeanors (i.e. the clearing of crimina history records), then you should be eligible. Here is a link to a site that will explain further:http://www.courts.wa.gov/newsinfo/index.cfm?fa=newsinfo.displayContent&theFile=content/guideToCrimHistoryRecords


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption