What do you do if you learn that a used car dealer did not furnish a truthful car facts report?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do you do if you learn that a used car dealer did not furnish a truthful car facts report?

We purchased 6 months ago. The car has been serviced multiple times thus far for “warranty covered” issues. The engine has been replaced twice now since we’ve gotten the car. The first time it was “replaced” at the dealership we got the car from. Needless to say they did the job incorrectly and it had to be replaced again by another dealer. Upon calling a dealer about trading in the vehicle, he states that the car has been in a major accident. We were not aware of this fact. The report we were provided (from the dealer) did not report an accident.

Asked on August 4, 2011 Maryland

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If the car report you were given was not the typical car report given by pulling the VIN, then you may have received a falsified report. If you received a falsified report and that report was a material reason for why you purchased this particular motor vehicle, you need to file an unfair and deceptive practices act complaint with the agency or agencies who handle such complaints. Those agencies can be your attorney general or the department of financial institutions or local prosecutor (town attorney). You need to then contact the lender and explain what has happened. The lender will most likely require the dealership to buy back this deal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption