What’s the best way to go about filing a sexual harassment claim against a company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What’s the best way to go about filing a sexual harassment claim against a company?

My girlfriend interviewed for a job with. The manager, upon calling her to confirm her hire, told her to wear a low cut shirt and to hurry and start working there so she could perform oral second him. He also asked questions about her relationship status and whether she had kids or not.

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There are two different options:

1) File a complaint with the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) or it's equivalent in your state; or

2) Have a lawyer file a lawsuit.

Option 1) is free; option 2) could cost money. On the other hand, option 2) will make sure there is someone focused on this situation, and on getting your girlfriend as much compensation as possible, while option 1) puts the matter in the hands of government employees who do take their jobs seriously, but who are loften overworked and do not "work for" your girlfriend.

Since many employment law attorneys will provide a free initial consultation to evaluate a case, probably the best thing to do is to speak with one--the attorney will give your girlfriend a sense of what the case might be worth, what it could cost  to bring it, and how strong it is. Then she could decide what to do.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption