Are you required to provide pay stubs to hourly employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are you required to provide pay stubs to hourly employees?

My wife works in a day care center in Virginia. She is hourly. She has never been
shown a pay stub nor does she ‘clock in’ or ‘clock out’ she simply receives a
direct deposit into her account and a W2 at the end of the year. She can’t even
verify that the ‘hours’ are correct. She has also been called into meetings and has
no idea if she is being paid for those.

Asked on January 19, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Federal law does not mandate paycheck stubs for worker but the Fair Labor Standards Act requires employers to keep accurate records of employees wages and hours worked. And VA, unlike many other states, follows federal law (i.e. does not require employer-issued pay stubs). This means that your wife has the right to request herr payroll records in order to make suere that her wages, work hours and tax/benefits deductions are correct. Here is a link to a site that will provide further information: http://www.employmentlawhandbook.com/wage-payment-laws/state-wage-payment-laws/virginia/

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Federal law does not mandate paycheck stubs for worker but the Fair Labor Standards Act requires employers to keep accurate records of employees wages and hours worked. And VA, unlike many other states, follows federal law (i.e. does not require employer-issued pay stubs). This means that your wife has the right to request herr payroll records in order to make suere that her wages, work hours and tax/benefits deductions are correct.
Here is a link to a site that will provide further information:
http://www.employmentlawhandbook.com/wage-payment-laws/state-wage-payment-laws/virginia/


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption