Is it legal to be fired for going to the police with information that can bring negative PR to your company?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal to be fired for going to the police with information that can bring negative PR to your company?

I recently came across some information that could potentially help a murder investigation. I’m not sure how much it can help, however, this is not the point. The point is that when I brought this to the attention of my superiors I was told that if I did anything I would be fired, is this type of threat even legal? I was told I needed to choose between a clear conscience or my job.

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Here is the problem. What happened to you can be considered a few things. It can be considered as creating a hositle working condition, or work harassment and at the very top it can be considered as placing the company in the position of aiding and abetting a crime after the fact or obstructing justice. Most states have great whistleblower statutes that protect you from such workplace harassment. You may wish to get what you can to the police or if you are considered for your own safety and well being, you may wish to talk to a private lawyer who will solely represent you and can help be the go between between the police, your employer and you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption