If my brother passed away several months ago, what do I need to do about his estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my brother passed away several months ago, what do I need to do about his estate?

He was essentially indigent – no bank account, no savings and several thousand dollars in credit debt. Checks for minor payments to him have arrived in the mail; $170 for a couple of days work at his new job and an IRS check for refund. As the only surviving immediate relative (no spouse ever), what do I have to do legally to act in his name?

Asked on October 6, 2013 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

Nathan Wagner / Law Office of Nathan Wagner

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You are not required to do anything. If his debts are more than his assets, then his credit card company (or his other creditors) may want to open a probate case to get at the assets you described. But being his closest living relative does not mean you not have to open probate for them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption