How can you be arrested for a robbery charge, if no one pointed you out in a line-up?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can you be arrested for a robbery charge, if no one pointed you out in a line-up?

My husband was arrested for armed robbery. Hoever, he was never pointed out in a line-up, as in one was never done. Isn’t that necessary to be charged in any kind of robbery? He was in the car when the so-called robbery took place but the only way to prove it is if his brother (who is the one who got out of the car and suppposedly robbed the victims) signs an affadavit for him. He is willing to do this but what is required? Is it just his lawyer and the detective in charge? Or are others needed?

Asked on December 14, 2010 under Criminal Law, Georgia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

There is no need to point someone out in a line-up to charge someone with robbery. There are many other kinds of evidence that could apply, such as forensic evidence (DNA, fingerprints, fabric samples, etc.), the testimony of witnesses, the testimony of others charged with the crime, security camera tapes, etc. Line ups are just one of many tools used in law enforcement. If you husband is arrested for armed robbery, *don't* try to figure out what to do yourself; get a criminal defense attorney. If you can't afford one, your husband has a right to have one appointed for him. In the meantime, he should not speak to the police, prosecutor, etc. until he talks with his lawyer. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption