Can you be suspended from work without pay because your boss lies about you yet cannot prove it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be suspended from work without pay because your boss lies about you yet cannot prove it?

My boss claimed that I left work 1/2 hour early although I did not leave 1 second early. She was asked to prove it and she cannot. I lost 4 days of pay. I do have a union which I have paid into for many years. My position was eliminated in another department and I was moved to her department. She did not want me, even though I have a perfect record for many years. She likes to hire people she knows (i.e. friends, children of friends, etc.). She has made my life miserable and I do not know what to do. It is very difficult to move to another department.

Asked on August 27, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You may have a claim here for age discrimination. It appears that you might be being harrassed based on your age and that is illegal (i.e. there can be no such treatment if you are over 40). At this point, you should consult directly with an employment law attorney in your area. That having been said, if such a claim cannot be proved, then unless your suspension violated the terms of your union agreement, it was legal. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit and can suspend a worker or otherwise discipline them for any reason or no reason at all. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption