Will I have to pay alimony if I’ve only been married less than one year?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Will I have to pay alimony if I’ve only been married less than one year?

Asked on December 1, 2012 under Family Law, Georgia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Alimony is an amount paid after a divorce to help the spouse with the lesser resources (financial and otherwise) maintin their standard of living such as they had during the marriage. However, it may be avoided altoghether in a short marriage (as you have here). It may also depend on what other assets there are to be divided. The fact is that, you may have to pay spousal support or temporary alimony while the divorce is pending; that will be based on the parties' incomes. However, again in such a short marriage, permanent alimony will more than likely not be awarded.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption