What options do I have to force a refinance of a mortgage debt that was left to my ex-husband after the divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What options do I have to force a refinance of a mortgage debt that was left to my ex-husband after the divorce?

I was divorced 3 years ago and the house was given to my ex to pay for and live in. I don’t want this on my credit for another 20 years but I’ve asked him to refinance and he won’t. What options do I have to get out of this debt so I can purchase a home of my own?

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You may have a lot of options. How this is dealt with in your divorce agreement is the key as well as the court order granting the divorce and incorporating the agreement.  If the agreement states he is to refinance then you can sue him to do so or for an alternative ( like selling the hosue) and hold him in contempt of the court order that incorprates the agreeemnt.  Seek legal help.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption