Can I run a LLC under something else of what I filed it under?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I run a LLC under something else of what I filed it under?

I recently opened a LLC to have a jewelry making business so I filed
it under jewelry. I recently fell from that idea and I am trying
something new. Is it illegal to run under the same LLC since its filed
under jewelry? How can I change it if it is?

Asked on February 12, 2019 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can run a different business, or multiple different businesses, under the same LLC. The line of work you filed it under is purely descriptive or informational: you are not legally restricted to what you included in your initial or original filing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption