If my ex-wife lives in another state and has primary custody of the kids, can I file a modification to the divorce where I reside?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my ex-wife lives in another state and has primary custody of the kids, can I file a modification to the divorce where I reside?

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It would be advisable to file your modification in the state where the divorce was filed because that court has jurisdiction and has the case file.  If you don't live in that state, you can file your documents by mail.  If a hearing is scheduled in the case, you may be able to request a telephone appearance instead of appearing in person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption