If I am 19 years old and have moved out of my mother’s home but she is still receiving child support for me, is there something I can do to stop it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am 19 years old and have moved out of my mother’s home but she is still receiving child support for me, is there something I can do to stop it?

My mom is supposed to receive child support for me until I’m 21. What bothers me is that’s never really been used to support me after I turned 18. She made me pay rent and I did my own grocery shopping, etc. Now I am moved out and am 100% supporting myself. I don’t want the money, I just don’t want her to have it. She has no other children by my dad and she shouldn’t be paying her money every month so she can splurge on my illegitimate brother.

Asked on August 6, 2012 under Family Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to sue your mother unfortunately and you will need to involve your dad. Your father and you both need to petition the court and a prosecutor may need to charge her for theft/fraud because that money is to be used for your benefit. You probably would be able to collect from her in a judgment and if she owns a home, you may be able to place a lien on that home. Ultimately, that money is yours and you should be entitled to it.  Do not wait. Tell your father you both need to petition the court to show the money should be given directly to you and inform the prosecutor's office of what she has been doing with your money.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption