What legal actions can I take?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal actions can I take?

I was suspended from work on 12/19 for an incident that occurred on 12/12. I am part of a union and received no representation. This is my first

Asked on December 24, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Being suspended when another employee who did the same thing was not may be retaliation, IF your offenses were truly 100% equivalent and if the two of you are in similar positions and have similar "track records" at work, so that the only difference is your use of FMLA leave. In this case, you could file a complaint for retaliation with your state's department of labor. 
If there is some difference in the offense--though you claim there is none--or the other employee is in a different position, level, or department, or has been there longer than you or has higher performance review or less complaints againsty him/her for other reasons, then it might not be retaliation, since in those situations, there is a reasonable, non-retaliatory reason for the difference in treatment. Retaliation is when the only credible reason for the treatment is the use of FMLA.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption