If I was recently in jail and was kept in the booking cell for 6 days with no shower and there was overcrowding, is there anyway to seek a lawsuit against them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I was recently in jail and was kept in the booking cell for 6 days with no shower and there was overcrowding, is there anyway to seek a lawsuit against them?

There was anywhere from 5-9 popele at any given time.

Asked on December 12, 2012 under Personal Injury, Illinois

Answers:

Catherine Blackburn / Blackburn Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I doubt that you have a lawsuit or would benefit from a lawsuit.  A lawsuit such as this is governed by constitutional rights and sovereign immunity statutes that make it difficult to recover damages.  It sounds like your damages consist of embarassment and discomfort for 6 days.  I doubt that is worth pursuing, but you can call some civil rights lawyers in your area and see what they say about it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption