If there was no Will and only one surviving heir, what is the easiest and cheapest way to probate an estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If there was no Will and only one surviving heir, what is the easiest and cheapest way to probate an estate?

She had a home a balance of less then $3,000 and a 12 year old automobile. The house was appraised at $95,000.

Asked on October 5, 2014 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Most states have procedures for situations such as this. The requirmenets vary from state-to-state. You can either contact a local probate attorney for further information or you can google the name of your state and the words "small estate probate". You should find all of the information that you need.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption