What legal action do I have for property damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal action do I have for property damage?

My next door neighbor is fixing up the property to flip it,
he, without my consent, painted my fence on one side only, which
I didn’t want him to do
What legal action can I take?

Asked on January 12, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue him for the cost to strip and/or repaint the fence: he had no legal right to paint your property without you consent. So if he won't correct this himself, you may fix it and then sue him for what it cost you (possibly in small claims court, as your own attorney or "pro se" to minimize costs).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption