My neighbor caused damage to my natural gas line on his property that I have easement for is he responsible for damages

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My neighbor caused damage to my natural gas line on his property that I have easement for is he responsible for damages

My neighbor damaged my
natural gas line that I
have easement for is he
responsible for damages

Asked on January 12, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If your neighbor caused the damage, then yes he is liable for the damages.  Contacting his homeowner's insurance is a good start as the insurance company is most likely to have the deep pockets to pay the expenses.  However, if they refuse, you may need to consult with an attorney to send a demand letter to the insurance company or the neighbor to facilitate payment.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption