I have been out of work, on FMLA and let my SR22 insurance lapse. I there any way to save my license?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

I have been out of work, on FMLA and let my SR22 insurance lapse. I there any way to save my license?

I have been unable to work since October 2016, that is when I let my SR22 lapse. I got letter from state of TN to surrender my license. Do I have any recourse to keep my license and be able to drive when I go back to work?

Asked on February 25, 2017 under General Practice, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

FMLA or medical conditions have *nothing* to do with your obligation to maintain insurance; the fact that you were unable to work does not absolve you from your responsibility to maintain insurance. If you allowed it to lapse, you have to face the consequences of that, such as that it will not reinstated retroactively. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption