Is there anything that I can do to make my apartment give methe amenitiesthey advertised when I moved in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is there anything that I can do to make my apartment give methe amenitiesthey advertised when I moved in?

I moved into my apartment last 8 months ago and was told that they had a 24/7 gym for tenants. However after moving in I found out that the gym was “under construction”. The gym has now been supposedly updated and was first next to the office and only open during the crazy horrible office hours available. After many tenants complained it was moved back to its original location and tenants were required to give a $50 key deposit if they wished to access the gym. After I paid the extra money for a key I found out that the A/C does not work at all in the gym.

Asked on July 14, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

What does your written lease agreement say on the subject about the gymn? That would be the first thing I would read concerning your question. If the written lease does not address the subject, are there any written flyers talking the subject?

How long has the gymn not been in operational due to its updating?

Is the air conditioning unit going to be fixed any time soon for the gymnasium?

Perhaps speaking with the apartment's manager about the problems with the gym, a tometable for the repairs and a possible rebate to you on your rent when you were not able to use the facility as a result of the problems with it.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption