What are my rights if I failed to appear in court but was never told to appear in court

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if I failed to appear in court but was never told to appear in court

I was driving my father-in-
law’s car and did not know
that it had registration
that was expired the
officer told me to get the
problem fixed he then
peeled away then parked in
the parking lot and never
said anything that I had to
go to court never gave me a
citation or anything and
now they’re saying that if
I don’t pay 138 failure to
appear that I have a
warrant out for my arrest
is there anything I can do
to fight this because I
never received anything
saying that I had to go to
court

Asked on February 26, 2017 under General Practice, Nevada

Answers:

John Bernardo / Law Offices Of John R. Bernardo III

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It appears that the citation may have been mailed to the last address as shown on the registration when is was active and this could account for why you never received notice.  You have a right to be properly noticed to appear in court.  The fact that the car was not properly registered is a risk you took when you drove the car.  Go to the court clerk's office and see if you can pay the fee/fine and have the warrant quashed. (Ask you father-in-law to assist in paying for his failure to realize or tell you about the invalid registration) 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption