What are our options for handling a property manager threatening to evict us by forging a habitability report with false information?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are our options for handling a property manager threatening to evict us by forging a habitability report with false information?

We are about to go into month 5 of a roach problem. Our property manager has been abrasive in handling this issue, although she does authorize pest control to come in at our request. I spoke with property management about alternative options (as the manager says the roaches are our issue), such as moving to a different unit, and she wanted to speak to the manager before making any decisions. Our manager confronted me a week later to let me know she didn’t appreciate us going above her and that she is prepared to make a habitability report on our unit detailing excessive clutter and cat smell.

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

I don't think there is anything you can do legally based on her threat to possibly write this report.  The landlord has an obligation to do whatever is necessary to keep your unit in a fit and habitable condition, which includes pest control.  It sounds like they are doing that.  Likewise, you as a tenant in Arizona have an obligation to keep your unit as clean and safe as the condition of premises permits, and dispose of all rubbish and other waste in a clean and safe manner.  (ARS 33-1341).  If your unit is not excessively cluttered, I would document that by taking pictures of how nice and clean it is.  Also, gather testimony (affidavits) from people who can vouch for the fact that your unit doesn't have a bad cat smell.  That way if she tries to evict you, you will be ready.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption