What to do if roommate moves out but leavestheir things and owes rent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if roommate moves out but leavestheir things and owes rent?

A week ago, my roommate comes up to me and says, “I am moving out”. He left and has returned once during the week to collect some clothes. His room has all of his stuff in it, but what do I do now? He gave no notice, just said that he is not abandoning his stuff and has no idea when he will be by to collect it. As far as I know he is staying on a friend’s couch and is penniless. He still has the keys and hasn’t responded to a request to return them. What happens next? I need his stuff out (so I can find a new roommate), plushe owes me money for the last half of December.

Asked on February 12, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok, who is on the lease?  Both or you or just you?  If you are both on the lease then you probably have no "standing" - right - to sue him unless you paid his portion of the rent to the landlord and then you sue him for that.  If you subletted the room to him then yo are going to have to act as the landlord and "evict" him in order to obtain a judgement and have the sheriff execute on the eviction to get his stuff out.  You are not in a very good place her and I think you need some legal help. You can not change the locks yet either unless he is evicted.  Get help.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption