What is your obligation if you know someone who isnot telling their future partners that they have an STD?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is your obligation if you know someone who isnot telling their future partners that they have an STD?

Asked on January 19, 2011 under Personal Injury, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Nothing--you do not legally have to do or say anything. United States law does not impose a duty on one individual to protect or look out for another individual, absent certain special relationships (parent-minor child; doctor-patient; lawyer-client) that impose higher obligations. Therefore, legally you are under no duty to disclose this information; and if you do disclose it but turn out to be mistaken, you could be liable for defamation. What duty you may have morally and what you should do in this case, that is between you and your conscience; but the law does not involve itself  in matters or decisions such as this. Good luck in resolving the issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption