Am I obligated to pay what my landloard is saying I am required to pay for breaking my lease?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I obligated to pay what my landloard is saying I am required to pay for breaking my lease?

It does not state anywhere in my lease anything about early lease termination. My landlord said I signed a document which she emailed to me recently stating that I would be required to pay two months rent plus a $200 relapse fee if I terminate my lease early. That document was signed during my first rental lease agreement. I did not sign that document again when I renewed my lease nor is it attached to my current lease. Is that old document void or legal?

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country your landlord has to prove that you signed the document she stated in order to justify the early termination fee for ending your lease with her.

However, under the laws of this country if you breach your lease with time left on it, you are still obligated to pay the balance of the lease's monthly term as damages unless your landlord or you find a replacement tenant for the time you have left on your lease's term.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption