What is the status of property removed after final walk-through on a house sale?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the status of property removed after final walk-through on a house sale?

The 2 flower urns were not listed in the contract. Each urn was concrete and about 3 feet high and considered part of the structure by the buyers because of their size and weight. They were present during the final walk-through. These were removed by seller after walk through. There were no staging items in the house (seller now states that they were for staging).

Asked on September 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the flower urns were not affixed to the property that you purchased such as a built in oven or window shades and they were not listed as being items remaining with the home post close of escrow, the seller of the property was entitled to take the urns because they are not "fixtures" under the laws of all states in this country.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption