Can any information be filled in after you’ve signed a contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can any information be filled in after you’ve signed a contract?

I signed a contract for a credit card terminal. The salesman later filled in my name on 6 of the pages. I’m now unclear as to what information was on the contract before I signed. Does this make the contract invalid? I’m also being charged for services we discussed but do not have a contract for. Is this legal?

Asked on September 13, 2012 under Business Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Only the terms which the parties agreed to are enforceable; this means in practice that only the terms which were on the contract at the time of signing are enforceable, unless  the parties agree to add or change terms later. However, information that does not change any of the terms or obligations--like simply filling in a party's name in other blanks on the contract to which he's already agreed--will not affect the validity or enforceability of the contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption