Can my employer retaliate against me because I informed them that I needed off for religious reasons?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can my employer retaliate against me because I informed them that I needed off for religious reasons?

I was working roughly 35 hours a week. I told them that I could no longer work Sundays for religious reasons. and they cut me down to 20 hours a week.

Asked on September 28, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you can prove that the cut in hours was in direct response to your request and because of your request, then you could file a complaint with the EEOC -- or your comparable state agency-- for religious discriminaton.  If they cut your hours because the only other day they had for you to work was Sunday and you can't do that, then your complaint may or may not be successful.  They are required to accomodate your request for Sunday's off, but they are not required to give you make up days.  If your managers have made comments to each other or to other employees that they are trying to run you off because of your request, it would strengthen the presumption that your hours are being cut for an illegal reason. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption