What constitutes the breach of a non-compete agreement?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes the breach of a non-compete agreement?

I signed a non-compete agreement while I worked in business development as a manager in a specific industry. The company I worked for fixed components. I have been offered a job as buyer for a company that sells parts hardware in the same industry. Will this be considered going against the agreement?

Asked on July 11, 2013 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

Aryeh Leichter / Leichter Law Firm, APC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

California takes a very dim view of non-compete agreements and allows them only under very limited circumstances. It's not possible to give you a more definite answer without seeing the agreement. Please call (213-381-6557) or email me ([email protected]) if you would like to discuss the matter further.

Best,

Ari Leichter


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption